ARES Standard


Cost-Effective 2D CAD Software

ARES Standard – Professional 2D CAD for DWG Drawings

ARES Standard is an affordable, Windows-based 2D CAD solution for creating, modifying, viewing and printing DWG drawings. It provides the essential drafting tools required by engineering, manufacturing, construction and maintenance professionals.

  • Native DWG compatibility
  • Complete 2D drafting tools
  • Perpetual licensing available
  • Designed for Windows 64-bit
DWG

ARES Standard

Affordable 2D CAD for everyday DWG drafting

Platform Windows 64-bit

Essential 2D CAD without unnecessary complexity

Built on the same proven CAD platform as ARES Commander, ARES Standard is intended for users who mainly work with 2D DWG drawings. Its familiar interface and command structure make it easy for experienced CAD users to become productive quickly.

Users can open drawings produced in ARES Commander, AutoCAD and other DWG-based CAD systems, make modifications and save the updated files in DWG format.

Everything required for professional 2D drafting

Create accurate technical drawings, manage drawing information and prepare documents for printing or downstream manufacturing.

01

Native DWG Support

Open, create, edit and save DWG drawings while maintaining compatibility with widely used CAD workflows.

02

Complete 2D Drafting

Create lines, polylines, circles, arcs, splines, hatches and other precise 2D drawing entities.

03

Layers and Properties

Organize complex drawings using layers, colours, line types, transparency and other entity properties.

04

Blocks and Attributes

Create and reuse standard drawing content with blocks, attributed blocks and an integrated Block Editor.

05

Dimensions and Annotation

Add dimensions, tolerances, leaders, text, notes and tables to prepare clear production documentation.

06

Layouts and Printing

Prepare drawing sheets with layouts and viewports, then print drawings or publish them as PDF documents.

07

External References

Attach and manage referenced drawings to coordinate large projects while keeping individual files manageable.

08

Familiar CAD Interface

Use familiar commands, menus, toolbars and keyboard workflows to reduce training and migration time.

Who should use ARES Standard?

Manufacturing

Prepare component drawings, fabrication details, machining drawings and shop-floor documentation.

Plant Maintenance

Review and revise existing equipment layouts, utility drawings and maintenance documentation.

Construction

Create and edit plans, elevations, details and general construction documentation.

Fabrication

Produce accurate 2D profiles and drawings for laser cutting, sheet-metal work and fabrication.

Quality Department

Add inspection dimensions, notes and manufacturing information to engineering drawings.

Occasional CAD Users

Access and modify DWG drawings without investing in advanced 3D, BIM or cloud-based tools.

Reduce the cost of everyday 2D CAD

Lower CAD investment

Equip occasional and regular 2D users with the tools they need without purchasing unnecessary advanced features.

Easy transition

A familiar CAD interface and command structure help users migrate from other DWG-based software.

Perpetual licence option

Choose a perpetual licence when long-term software ownership is preferred over recurring subscription costs.

Reliable DWG workflow

Exchange drawings with customers, suppliers and engineering teams using the widely adopted DWG format.

ARES Standard vs ARES Commander

Select the product according to the type and complexity of your CAD requirements.

Capability ARES Standard ARES Commander
Native DWG drafting Yes Yes
2D drawing and modification Yes Yes
Windows support Yes Yes
macOS and Linux support No Yes
View 3D objects in DWG Yes Yes
Create and modify 3D solids No Yes
Dynamic and Custom Blocks No Yes
2D parametric constraints No Yes
BIM, Revit and IFC tools No Yes
Cloud and mobile collaboration No Available
Primary application Essential 2D CAD Advanced 2D and 3D CAD

Experience affordable, professional DWG drafting

Request a product demonstration, licence quotation or free trial of ARES Standard.